Top 10 Benefits of Jojoba Oil in Skin Care Industry

Benefits of Jojoba OilUsers get the benefits of jojoba oil, whether it is applied to the skin and hair topically or simply added as an active ingredient in health and beauty products. It’s healing, cleaning, nourishing and restorative qualities make it one of the most beneficial and highly used oils in the entire industry. Here are the 10 top qualities and jojoba oil uses.

1. Shine – Dry skin and dull hair aren’t admired. Jojoba oil skin benefits include added moisture, while also giving the skin a youthful glow.

2. Cleansing – Because jojoba oil has anti-bacterial qualities, it works to keep hair and skin clean. Benefits of jojoba oil include cleansing and anti-itching qualities.

3. Increased hair growth and cell turnover – Not only is jojoba oil for hair growth very effective, it also helps to stimulate the scalp.

4. Anti-inflammatory – If you have a cut or scrape, treat it with a tincture made from the oil. Jojoba also works to stop swelling.

5. Frizz control – For people with dry or curly hair, one of the benefits of jojoba oil is that is helps to keep frizz at bay.

6. Moisture replenishment – Some oils feel greasy or sit on top of the skin because they cannot be properly absorbed. However, one of the jojoba oil side effects is that it does into the skin quickly and evenly.

7. Nourishment – If your skin lacks essential vitamins and minerals, another one of the benefits of jojoba oil is that it revitalizes.

8. Neutral scent – A lot of beauty product additives have a pungent smell and can easily stain clothing. Thankfully, this miracle ingredient doesn’t.

9. Split ends management – Jojoba is good for overall hair health, but it also specifically targets split ends.

10. Anti-aging qualities – Because jojoba helps with cell turnover, it also helps to keep the skin from aging prematurely.

Whether you have dry, oily or skin that is a combination of oily and dry, jojoba can benefit it. Keep your hair looking and feeling luxurious by using products that contain a hefty quantity of jojoba, or use the pure oil form for periodic treatments.

Share and Enjoy

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Plus
  • Pinterest
  • LinkedIn
  • Tumblr
  • Delicious
  • StumbleUpon
  • Add to favorites
  • Email